Privacy Policy

HomeLink Healthcare Ltd imposes restrictions on the use of any personal information you provide with the aim of protecting personal data and your privacy.

We collect certain information or data about you when you use our website.

This includes:

  • questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address if you send an email to homelinkhealthcare.co.uk
  • your IP address, and details of which version of web browser you used
  • information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques to help us improve the website

This helps us to:

  • improve the site by monitoring how you use it
  • respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to
  • provide you with information about services if you want it

Website cookies:

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • Enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task
  • Recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested
  • Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast

You can find out more about website cookies and how they work by reading the Gov.uk website guidance page on Internet browser cookies – what they are and how to manage them.

Signing up to our newsletter – how we use your personal information:

Any information you provide when signing up to receive our newsletter is stored securely on an electronic database and managed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

The company may pass this information to third parties who are contracted to provide business support functions in relation to your newsletter subscription  – such as printers/mailing companies (who are responsible for printing and posting our newsletters).

Personal information is passed on to third parties on a strictly confidential basis and will only be used for the purposes of carrying out tasks on behalf of the company. Your personal information will never be shared for any other purpose other than posting copies of our newsletters, either printed copies to your address – or email copies (depending on your stated preferences) or where a job application is made through our website, as part of our recruitment process (such as a DBS check).

If at any stage you would like to unsubscribe from our newsletter – or remove your CV / Job application from our database – please let us know by emailing:   [email protected]

Quality of care

Multi-disciplinary team - Working together to deliver therapeutic care, our nurses, physiotherapists, occupational therapists and healthcare support workers work collaboratively with local health and social care services to ensure integrated patient care.

Clinical On Call - Our teams provide a 24/7 cover 365 days a year including triage and care coordination.

Shared clinical records - A single system with patient registration, activity and clinical information allowing for quick and easy access to patient records. All clinicians have real-time access to clinical data ensuring evidence-based decision-making with up-to-date information all in accordance with information governance frameworks. Working with clinicians we agree proactive methods of communication and patient updates.

Regulated and inspected - By the Care Quality Commission (CQC), our services are designed, monitored and managed to meet the CQC Essential Standards of Quality and Safety.